Privacy

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Whizz Education takes privacy seriously.

Because we gather certain types of information about the users of our website, we want you to understand how that information is collected and used. This privacy policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. These privacy practices apply to the website located at whizzmktng.wpengine.com (the “Site”), which is operated by Whizz Education Limited. We are especially conscious of the need to protect information concerning children using the Site. In order for a student to use the Maths-Whizz online tutoring services available on the Site (other than on an anonymous trial basis), the student’s parent or legal guardian or their school must first create a Maths-Whizz account for the student. To create an account, the parent or legal guardian or their school must read and accept the license and other terms set forth in the appropriate Subscription Agreement. The Subscription Agreements in respect of Tutoring Plus for Parents and Tutoring Plus for Schools can be found at the following link: Subscription Agreement


Introduction

Whizz Education takes seriously the privacy of all who visit our website, including visitors, registrants, Subscribers to Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus and their nominated Students, and users of Maths-Whizz Tutoring for Schools and Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus for Schools. We are especially conscious of the need to protect all information concerning children using our services . We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our Students while providing personalised and valuable services. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Whizz Education in relation to the provision of Maths-Whizz Tutoring and Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus both to home and school users. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by email at ray.douse@whizzeducation.com. This email address is being protected from spambots, and you need Javascript enabled to view it. Our site contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit. References to Terms and Conditions are to the terms and conditions applicable to Subscribers to Maths-Whizz Tutoring and Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus and to their Student(s) and/or to the terms and conditions applicable to Maths-Whizz Tutoring for Schools and Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus for Schools. 

Information Collected

Personal information is collected by Whizz Education which is registered with the UK's Information Commission as a Data Controller in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Company Name: Whizz Education 
Registered Office: Macmillan House Paddington Station London W2 1FT 
Registered Number: 4494788
Data Protection Registration Number: Z8747153

We collect personally identifiable information about visitors to our websites, especially Subscribers and nominated Student(s) (your "Data") through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms, and the completion of an Assessment
  • the check-out process by which our products or services are purchased
  • the voluntary provision of information to us outside of these contexts (for example, by email)

The information that we actively collect may include:

  • name and gender of the Subscriber
  • home or other physical address of the Subscriber
  • telephone number(s) of the Subscriber
  • email address(es) of the Subscriber
  • payment details of the Subscriber, such as credit card information and bank account information
  • the name, date of birth, gender and school attended of registered Students
  • family relationships of multiple registered Students, when registered by a particular Subscriber

In respect of all nominated Student(s)’ use of the services of Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus whether at home or at school, we will collect detailed information including the time and duration of all visits to Whizz.com, student scores in all exercises, and the age level reached in all Maths-Whizz Tutoring and Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus topics. We also collect information automatically about visits by nominated Students whether at home or at school to Maths-Whizz Tutoring and Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus. Please see the Use of Cookies section for more details.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

By accepting the Terms and Conditions all individual and school Subscribers consent to Whizz Education’s use and/or disclosure of your and your nominated Student(s)’ Data for purposes which may include:

  • providing the nominated Student(s) with a personalised service
  • providing you with feedback about use of Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus by the nominated Student(s)
  • processing orders, registrations, changes to registrations and enquiries
  • credit checking by a credit reference agency who may record that a credit check has been made
  • disclosing certain personal details including account details to a bank, credit card operator or other payment processor for the purposes of setting up a continuous payment authority and/or collecting direct debits
  • conducting market research surveys
  • running competitions
  • providing you with information about other products and services we offer (providing you agree to receive such information)
  • pseudonymising Data about you and your nominated Student(s) and using such pseudonymised Data to demonstrate our services
  • consolidating anonymised Data about the nominated Student(s) with similar data concerning other Students and sharing such data with you, other Subscribers and/or third party organisations
  • facilitating cookies - see Use of Cookies section for more details

We may also disclose your Data to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, to our business partners who have introduced you to Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus and whose referral code you have used in making your Subscription, to successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or if we are otherwise required to do so by law. 

We also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual Student is identified):

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to provide such information to actual and prospective subscribers, schools and educational authorities
  • To audit usage of the site

Under no circumstances will we make an individual child’s information available to any third parties other than to the Subscriber or school who has nominated that child, or in accordance with such Subscriber’s instructions, unless it has been pseudonymised or anonymised, or to a parent company or subsidiary of Whizz Education and, in the latter case, only in connection with the continuing provision of the Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus services. If you wish to receive information about Whizz Education products or services or from other carefully selected organisations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data. In accepting the Terms and Conditions each Subscriber agrees that you do not object to Whizz Education contacting you in connection with Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus whether through telephone, email or otherwise, and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above to be a breach of your rights under the Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999 or the Privacy and Electronic Communications (European Directive) Regulations 2003. We do, however, allow you to request that you be unsubscribed from email communications by sending us an email headed “Unsubscribe”. 

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We use cookies to help personalise each Subscriber’s and the nominated Student(s)’ use of Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you and/or the nominated Student are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a Subscriber this may include your name and email address for verification purposes. 

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning Subscribers and nominated Students and allowing Subscribers and nominated Students to be presented with a personalised version of either Maths-Whizz Tutoring or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus
  • enabling you to move more easily around our site(s)
  • tracking your use of our site(s) to better develop our site(s) in accordance with your requirements
  • building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. However this will mean that any settings will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of our site(s), prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site(s) and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the 'manage cookies' section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser. From time to time we may permit third party companies to set cookies on Whizz.com, Maths-Whizz Tutoring and/or Maths-Whizz Tutoring Plus for purposes which may include market research, serving advertisements, revenue tracking or to improve functionality of the site. 

Security Policy

Whizz Education has appropriate measures in place to ensure that our Subscribers’ and nominated Students' Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. Such Data may be transferred outside Whizz Education to data processors such as fulfilment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required. 

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing Whizz.com and communicating electronically with us each Subscriber acknowledges and agrees to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

Access to and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences including unsubscribing from emails we send to you, please contact customer.success@whizz.com detailing your request. This email address is being protected from spambots, and you need Javascript enabled to view it detailing your request. Calls made to our telephone numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at ray.douse@whizzeducation.com or writing to: Company Secretary Whizz Education, Macmillan House, Paddington Station, London, W2 1FT The email address is being protected from spambots, and you need Javascript enabled to view it. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information. 

Changes To This Policy

This policy is effective 17th January, 2017. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.