Privacy

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Your privacy is our priority

As a result of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) coming into effect from 25th May, 2018, Whizz Education has undertaken a comprehensive review of its data protection policy and practices. With the help of outside consultants and our legal advisers, we have drawn up a new Data Protection Policy (see below) and trained our staff in the application of the policy to be in compliance with the GDPR.

Privacy Statements explain how we use, manage and protect your Personal Data and your rights relating to it. There are individual Privacy Statements for (1) our Maths-Whizz students whether at home or in school (2) teachers in schools using Maths-Whizz and (3) home subscribers to Maths-Whizz which can also be seen below. We are especially conscious of the need to protect information concerning children using Maths-Whizz. We have done our best to write our Privacy Statement for them in language they will be able to understand.

If you have questions regarding our Data Protection Policy generally, please don’t hesitate to contact us at dpo@whizz.com.

The Subscription Agreements in respect of Tutoring Plus for Parents and Tutoring Plus for Schools can be found on our Subscription Agreements page.


Privacy Statement for Teachers

Introduction

When your school is thinking of using and when it begins using Maths-Whizz, Whizz Education may have some personal details about you. We want to explain why we have that information, how we use, manage and protect that information and your rights relating to it. The information we hold is called Personal Data which means data from which enabling you could be identified.

What Personal Data do we have about you?

We know:

Your name
Your title
Your email address
Any phone number you have given us

We also record when you log in to Maths-Whizz and the use you make of Maths-Whizz reports.

All of the above constitutes Personal Data.

Where did we get your data from?

Usually from you when you completed a “request a consultation” form or from one of your colleagues, but possibly from public databases like the Education Company.

What is the legal basis and purpose for our holding your Personal Data?

We need to hold Personal Data regarding you in order to process your request for a consultation with us and thereafter, when your school is using Maths-Whizz, in order to continue to keep you informed about how well your students are doing as they use Maths-Whizz. So, our legal basis and purpose in holding your Personal Data is so that we can plan and/or operate our contract with your school and provide the services we have agreed to supply.

What we do with your Personal Data?

We use it so that we can report to you how your students are doing on Maths-Whizz.

Who else do we give access to your information and why?

No-one outside our group of companies.

What we don’t do with your Personal Data

We do not use Personal Data regarding you for profiling or automated decision making.
We do not transfer Personal Data regarding you outside of the European Union except when we use cloud services like Amazon outside the European Union. Whizz Education has agreements with them to keep your data safe.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

The company takes the protection and security of Personal Data regarding you very seriously and is making sure that we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can view our Data Protection Policy here.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We may keep Personal Data regarding you after your school stops using Maths-Whizz since we will have a legitimate interest in holding your data for marketing purposes and to develop our systems and products. However, we shall not send you emails unless you have consented to receive them.

What are your Personal Data rights?

If, at any time, you believe the Personal Data we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that data, or you no longer want us to hold that data or contact you, you can exercise your rights under the GDPR by submitting a Subject Access Request form. These rights include:

The right to find out what Personal Data about you we hold
The right to have us correct any incorrect or incomplete Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to ask us to delete Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to ask us to stop processing Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to object to us processing Personal Data about you

Please note, save required by law, we will not delete Personal Data that is required to maintain our business purpose or that is required to facilitate your school’s use of Maths-Whizz.

For more information about your Personal Data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website

How about cookies?

We use cookies to help personalise your use of Maths-Whizz and of reports about your students. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, and information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

Identifying returning teachers and allowing them to be presented with a personalised version of Maths-Whizz
Enabling you to move more easily around our site
Tracking your use of our reports to better develop our reports in accordance with your requirements

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. However this will mean that any settings will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of our site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on allaboutcookies.org under the 'manage cookies' section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

The essential cookies required to facilitate your use of Maths-Whizz cannot be individually consented to and our lawful basis for such cookies is the operation of our contract with your school.

From time to time we may permit third party companies to set cookies on www.whizz.com and Maths-Whizz for purposes which may include market research or to improve functionality of the site.

These non-essential cookies will be the subject of opt-in and opt-out procedures.

Who do I contact if I have an issue with my Personal Data that you hold?

Please send Ray Douse a message at dpo@whizz.com.
Ray fulfils the role of Data Protection Officer for Whizz.

How do I make a complaint about how my Personal Data is being held or processed?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.

Privacy Statement for Home Subscribers

Introduction

When you are exploring whether to subscribe to Maths-Whizz by undertaking a free trial and/or you have become a subscriber and your child is using Maths-Whizz, Whizz Education will have some personal details about you and your child. We want to explain why we have that information, how we use, manage and protect that information and your rights relating to it. The information we hold is called Personal Data which means data from which you and your child could be identified.

What Personal Data do we have about you and your child?

We will usually know:

Your name
Your email address
Your physical address
Your telephone number
Your gender
Information relating to your method of payment for the subscription
The name of each child for whom you are subscribing
Each child’s date of birth and gender

We also record when your child uses Maths-Whizz, what Maths-Whizz exercises he or she does and their scores in those exercises.

All of the above constitutes Personal Data.

Where did we get your data from?

Directly from you through your use of free trial, registration and enquiry forms on our website.

What is the legal basis and purpose for our holding your Personal Data?

We need to hold your Personal Data in order to set up a free trial and/or a subscription and thereafter to continue to keep you informed about how well your student(s) are doing as they use Maths-Whizz. We need each child’s data so that they may use Maths-Whizz effectively. So, our legal basis and purpose in holding your and your child’s Personal Data is so that we can enter into and then operate our contract with you and provide the services we have agreed to supply.

What we do with your Personal Data?

When you first register, we may first use your Personal Data to conduct credit checking by a credit reference agency who may record that a credit check has been made, and to disclose your details including account details to a bank, credit card operator or other payment processor for the purposes of setting up a continuous payment authority and/or collecting direct debits. Thereafter, we use your Personal Data mainly to collect your subscriptions and to communicate with you concerning your child’s use of Maths-Whizz.

We use Personal Data regarding your child to enable your child to access Maths-Whizz Tutoring effectively and so that we can report to you how your children using Maths-Whizz are progressing in maths. We consolidate anonymised data about your child’s use of Maths-Whizz with similar data concerning other students and share such data (which is no longer Personal Data) with you, other subscribers to Maths-Whizz and/or to third party organisations.

We may also use Personal Data concerning you to conduct market surveys or to communicate with you about other products or services we offer (provided you agree to receive such information), or your child’s data to run competitions.

We may also use your and/or your child’s data to facilitate cookies (see below).

Who else do we give access to your information and why?

No-one outside our group of companies.

What we don’t do with your Personal Data

We do not use Personal Data regarding you for profiling or automated decision making.
We do not transfer Personal Data regarding you outside of the European Union except when we use cloud services like Amazon outside the European Union. Whizz Education has agreements with them to keep your data safe.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

The Company takes the protection and security of your Personal Data very seriously and is making sure that we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can view our Data Protection Policy here.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We may keep your Personal Data after your child stops using Maths-Whizz since we will have a legitimate interest in holding your data for marketing purposes and to develop our systems and products. However, we shall not send you emails unless you have consented to receive them. When your child’s subscription comes to an end, we will keep their Maths-Whizz lesson history but, within 60 days of the subscription ending, it will no longer be possible for anybody to know that it is data relating to your child.

What are your Personal Data rights?

If, at any time, you believe the Personal Data we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that data, or you no longer want us to hold that data or contact you, you can exercise your rights under the GDPR by submitting a Subject Access Request form available here. These rights include:

The right to find out what Personal Data about you we hold
The right to have us correct any incorrect or incomplete Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to ask us to delete Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to ask us to stop processing Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to object to us processing Personal Data about you

Please note, save where required to do so by law, we will not delete Personal Data that is required to maintain our business purpose or that is required to facilitate your child’s use of Maths-Whizz.

For more information about your Personal Data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website.

How about cookies?

We use cookies to help personalise your and your child’s use of Maths-Whizz. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you and/or the nominated Student are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from a third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a Subscriber this may include your name and email address for verification purposes and become additional Personal Data.

We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

Identifying returning Subscribers and nominated Students and allowing Subscribers and nominated Students to be presented with a personalised version of Maths-Whizz
Enabling you to move more easily around our site
Tracking your use of our site to better develop our site in accordance with your requirements
Building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. However this will mean that any settings will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of our site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on allaboutcookies.org under the 'manage cookies' section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

The essential cookies required to facilitate your use of Maths-Whizz cannot be individually consented to and our lawful basis for such cookies is the operation of our contract with you.

From time to time we may permit third party companies to set cookies on whizz.com and Maths-Whizz for purposes which may include market research or to improve functionality of the site.

These non-essential cookies will be the subject of opt-in and opt-out procedures.

Who do I contact if I have an issue with my Personal Data that you hold?

Please send Ray Douse a message at dpo@whizz.com.
Ray fulfils the role of Data Protection Officer for Whizz.

How do I make a complaint about how my Personal Data is being held or processed?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.

Privacy Statement for Students

Introduction

Since you are using Maths-Whizz, Whizz Education have some personal details about you. We want to explain why we have that information, how we use, manage and protect that information and your rights relating to it. The information we hold is called Personal Data which means data from which you could be identified.

What Personal Data do we have about you?

We currently know:

Your Name
Your Date of Birth
Whether you are a boy or a girl

If your subscription to Maths-Whizz was bought by your parents/guardians, we will know their names. If your subscription was bought by your school, we may also know the class and perhaps other groups of students you belong to.

We also record when you use Maths-Whizz, what Maths-Whizz exercises you do and your scores in those exercises.

All of the above constitutes Personal Data.

Where did we get your data from?

Either your parents/guardians or your teachers but also from each time you log on to Maths-Whizz.

What is the legal basis and purpose for our holding your Personal Data?

We need to hold your Personal Data in order to continue to help you with your maths and your education. Also to keep you, your teachers and your parents/guardians informed about how well you are doing. We are required to hold and process your data in order to deliver services to you. This is one legal basis and purpose in holding your Personal Data. By tracking how you and hundreds of other students get on with Maths-Whizz lessons also helps us to try to make Maths-Whizz better. So, under the law, we have what is called a legitimate interest – our other legal basis and purpose - in holding your Personal Data. We need your Personal Data for Maths-Whizz to work and we believe it is in your interests that we have it.

What we do with your Personal Data?

We use it to enable you to use Maths-Whizz and to enable us to report to you, your teachers and your parents how you are doing.

Who else do we give access to your information and why?

We do put together the results you achieve in Maths-Whizz lessons with the results of other students to create consolidated reports about how well students are doing in particular maths topics or in the subject generally. These reports can, for example, help to improve how maths is taught.

What we don’t do with your Personal Data

We do not use your Personal Data for profiling or automated decision making.
We do not transfer your Personal Data outside of the European Union except when we use cloud services like Amazon outside the European Union. These cloud services are US Privacy Shield organisations and Whizz Education has agreements with them to keep your data safe.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

The company takes the protection and security of your Personal Data very seriously and is making sure that we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can view our Data Protection Policy here.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We only keep your Personal Data while you are using Maths-Whizz. If, as and when your subscription comes to an end, we will keep your Maths-Whizz lesson history but, within 60 days of your subscription ending, it will no longer be possible for anybody to know that it is data relating to you.

What are your Personal Data rights?

If, at any time, you believe the Personal Data we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete that data, or you no longer want us to hold that data or contact you, you can exercise your rights under the GDPR by submitting a Subject Access Request form. These rights include:

The right to find out what Personal Data about you we hold
The right to have us correct any incorrect or incomplete Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to ask us to delete Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to ask us to stop processing Personal Data about you
The right, in some circumstances, to object to us processing Personal Data about you

Please note, save where required to do so by law, we will not delete Personal Data that is required to maintain our business purpose or that is required to facilitate your use of Maths-Whizz.

For more information about your Personal Data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website

Who do I contact if I have an issue with my Personal Data that you hold?

Please send Ray Douse a message at dpo@whizz.com.
Ray fulfils the role of Data Protection Officer for Whizz.

How do I make a complaint about how my Personal Data is being held or processed?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your Personal Data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.

Data Protection

To view our full Data Protection Policy, please click here.

If you have questions regarding our Data Protection Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at dpo@whizz.com.